Note: This Brief is as submitted to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.
[…] These were violations of Washington Judicial Code of Conduct Canon 1 which states 'Judges shall uphold the integrity and independence of the judiciary' and in comments 'Although judges should be independent, they must comply with the law'. The plaintiff-appellant also complained that the defendants-respondents violated Canon 3, 'Judges shall perform the duties of their office impartially and diligently.'69

___________________________

68 Record 63 pg17ln13-17
69 Record 21 ¶92, Record 56 ¶1-4.


Appellant's Brief, 07-3596224 / 28December 31, 2007

Washington State Constitution, Article 4, Section 31 states:

Whenever the commission receives a complaint against a judge or justice ... the commission shall first investigate the complaint ... and then conduct initial proceedings for the purpose of determining whether probable cause exists for conducting a public hearing or hearings to deal with the complaint....

Whenever the commission concludes, based on an initial proceeding, that there is probable cause to believe that a judge or justice has violated a rule of judicial conduct..., the commission shall conduct a public hearing or hearings and shall make public all those records of the initial proceeding that provide the basis for its conclusion.

Upon the completion of the hearing or hearings, the commission in open session shall either dismiss the case70, or shall admonish, reprimand, or censure the judge or justice, or shall censure the judge or justice and recommend to the supreme court the suspension or removal of the judge or justice, or shall recommend to the supreme court the retirement of the judge or justice.71

It is worthy of note that the constitutional charter for the Commission of Judicial Conduct (CJC) does not list any discretionary investigations. The CJC must investigate all allegations until it is determined whether or not there is probable cause of a violation.